Windows Startup Time Improvement Benchmark

Share this post

Share on email
Share on reddit
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

Windows

Startup Time Improvement

Benchmark

These tests were performed in February of 2017

Introduction

In recent years, Macecraft Software has published a total of seven registry cleaner product comparison studies which have attempted to answer questions about the quality of different registry cleaning products as well as what kind of effects they can have on your system.

Windows startup time improvement is something that concerns us, especially since we released the Startup Timer tool. In order to satisfy this curiosity, some test cases had to be performed.

Cumulative Test Results: Summary

We measured the Windows startup time improvement in an attempt to determine if using registry cleaners will have any positive (or negative) impact on the average Windows startup time for either Windows 7 and/or Windows 10.Interesting benchmark summary takeaways:

  • The highest total Windows startup time improvement after using a registry cleaner was 56 seconds
  • The lowest total Windows startup time improvement after using a registry cleaner was 5 seconds
  • The highest total number of Windows system problems reported after using a registry cleaner was 14224
  • The lowest total number of Windows system problems reported after using a registry cleaner was 252
ProductTotal system problemsTotal Windows startup time improvement (seconds)Total system problems Test 2Total system problems Test 3Startup time after Test 2Startup time after Test 3
360Amigo System Speedup Pro379044208717038748
Abexo Free Registry Cleaner35864631194678746
Ace Utilities432463321008845
Acleaner7262477243198844
Ashampoo WinOptimizer 201720113417262858956
Auslogics Registry Cleaner1957321924339057
Eusing Free Registry Cleaner3873333804699056
jv16 PowerTools51545645935619132
Lavasoft Registry Tuner758445791799045
Netgate Registry Cleaner17954615932029043
Registry Life25246209439043
Registry Help Free499423211789047
Registry TuneUp95336922319053
RegSeeker4452374400529052
SlimCleaner Free1422442140731519146
TweakNow PowerPack29963223396579156
Vit Registry Fix Free Edition3255241849183

Windows Startup Time Improvement: Verifiability

All possible measures have been taken to ensure the verifiability and credibility of these these benchmark results. For instance, all the testing has been recorded in both video and screenshots, links to see these recordings for each tested software are provided below.

Current Benchmark Objectives

This current case study aims to continue the tradition that Macecraft Software has established while releasing similar product comparison test reports alongside every recent major product release. The latest benchmark test report currently covers the following tests completed in February 2017:

  • Test 1: Number of errors found from a freshly installed Windows 10
  • Test 2: Effect on Windows startup time on Windows 10
  • Test 3: Effect on Windows startup time on Windows 7

All of the test results are accompanied by screenshots and video recordings which have been saved during various testing phases in order to address some of the most common test result credibility concerns for this type of studies.

This case study is open to discussion and public review, in this forum thread.

We would strongly appreciate if you could join the discussion on the forum, let us know what you think about the tests done, comment the current test results and recommend us new test ideas that we should cover in future similar studies.

Windows Startup Time Improvement: Test Methods

The testing was performed using an Oracle VirtualBox (version: 5.0.32 r112930) virtual environment running Windows 10 with 4 CPU cores, 8 GB of RAM. The virtual machine was run on a host computer running Ubuntu Linux 16.04 LTS (64 bit) with Intel Quad Core i7-6700K CPU @ 4 GHz, 32 GB RAM with a system disk of Samsung SSD 850 EVO.

The products tested were chosen simply by searching Google with search words “registry cleaner” and “make windows faster”. Only products that have a dedicated website were accepted to this study. In other words, if a product was only found from a software download website but it didn’t have a website of its own, we assumed the product has been deprecated and did not download it for testing.

Test 1: Number of errors found (freshly installed Windows 10)

A total of 67 products were tested in this benchmark of registry cleaners with the purpose of ultimately determining the Windows startup time improvement, if any, after using each of these products. Each software was ran using its default settings on Windows 10 with all updates installed, with no third party software installed. The purpose of the first test is to determine which products can be tested, that is, which products allow cleaning and fixing the system without the need to buy anything.

As the products are run on a freshly installed Windows 10 with no third party software installed, the assumption is that not many errors should be found on the system. Nevertheless, the number of registry errors and unneeded files identified by the different products are in the first test results table below.Test 1 interesting takeaways:

  • 37 out of the 67 tested products allow the system to be cleaned / fixed without having to pay.
  • 1 out of the 67 tested products removed files from the computer without user confirmation.
  • 20 out of the 67 tested products opened at least one advertising browser popup after installation.
  • 1 out of the 67 tested products opened three advertising browser popups after installation.
  • 8 out of the 67 tested product installers contained at least one prechecked bundled software.
  • 1 out of the 67 tested product installers contained three prechecked bundled software.
ProductVersionRegistry errors foundUnneeded files foundTrial restrictionCommentsScreenshot
Wondershare 1-Click PC Care8.2.1.056452.1 MBTrial restriction: Can only clean disk.Screenshot link
360Amigo System Speedup Pro1.2.1.79001058.7 MBBrowser popup.Screenshot link
Abexo Free Registry Cleaner1.1.0.0461n/aScreenshot link
Ace Utilities6.3.0293.99 MBScreenshot link
Acebyte Utilities3.1.25482.99 MBScreenshot link
Acleaner4.515n/aScreenshot link
Advanced System Optimizer 33.9.93636.1688007.81 MBTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Browser popup.Screenshot link
Advanced SystemCare 1010.193926 MBPrechecked bundeld software. Browser popup.Screenshot link
AVG PC TuneUp16.72.2.555087612.8 MBBrowser popup.Screenshot link
Argente Utilities1.0.7.0360 MBScreenshot link
Ashampoo WinOptimizer 201714.00.046213 MBForces user to receive a license key via email. Browser popup.Screenshot link
Auslogics Registry Cleaner6.1.1.023n/aPrechecked to install three bundled software. Browser popup.Screenshot link
AthTek Registry Cleaner“lastest version”759n/aTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
Avira System Speedup3.1.1.425070.02 MBTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
AVS Registry Cleaner3.0.5.27225624.4 MBTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
Chily Registry Optimizer and Cleaner7.12.01590n/aTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
Baidu PC Faster5.1.3.131061n/a755.7 MBScreenshot link
BitOptimizer3.3.162411.4 MBTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
Carambis Cleaner1.3.3.53155635.77 MBTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Prechecked to install bundled software.Screenshot link
CleanMyPC Registry Cleaner4.590n/aTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
Comodo PC TuneUp1.0.265884.46025 MBTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
Cloud System Booster3.6560.01 MBScreenshot link
iolo System Mechanic15.5.0.6125n/aForces user to receive a license via email.Screenshot link
Norton Utilities14.5.0.1204313.9 MBDisc Cleaner removes files without user confirmation.Screenshot link
Ccleaner5.26.59371433.5 MBPrechecked to install bundeld software. Browser popup.Screenshot link
Eusing Free Registry Cleaner4.0 build 2016091865n/aScreenshot link
JetClean1.5.0.1293257.67 MBScreenshot link
Glary Utilities5.68.0.89165.85 MBBrowser popup.Screenshot link
Lavasoft Registry Tuner2.0.115100 files, size n/aScreenshot link
MYPCTuneUp 20171.7.6182n/aTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Browser popup.Screenshot link
PCRx2.0.0.1051553 MBCannot clean: software crashes when attempting to clean.Prechecked to install two bundled software.Screenshot link
Raxco PerfectRegistry2.0.0.26794n/aTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
Premium Booster3.8 build 990095n/aTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Browser popup.Screenshot link
Little Registry Cleaner1.6.0100 (approx)n/aScreenshot link
Netgate Registry Cleaner16.0.990.015Prechecked to install bundled software. Browser popup when installed, browser popup while cleaning.Screenshot link
Registry Life3.3.635Prechecked to install bundeld software. Browser popup.Screenshot link
RegAce System Suite3.3.1.0419n/aTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Browser popup.Screenshot link
RegCure Pro3.3.2.22412.6 MBTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
RegHunter Registry Repair2.1.7.2022101n/aTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
Registry Drill4.4.01598n/aTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
Registry First Aid 1111.0.1 build 2433492n/aTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
Registry Healer5.5.0 build 574378n/aTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
Registry Medic201586n/aTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
Registry Help Free1.82 (1.8.2.1)188n/aScreenshot link
Registry Reviver4.12.0.1026n/aTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Browser popup.Screenshot link
Registry TuneUp5.7.0.2630n/aScreenshot link
Registry Wizard3.2.16.613130n/aTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Browser popup.Screenshot link
RegSeeker3.01 build 368050n/aScreenshot link
RegVac Registry Cleaner5.02.15127n/aScreenshot link
SeriousBit Enhanso2.1.18114 MBScreenshot link
Simnet Registry Repair3.1.1.233n/aTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
Simplitec Simple Clean2.5.0.39277.4 MBScreenshot link
SlimCleaner Free4.0.30878.550154933 MBBrowser popup.Screenshot link
Speed It Up Free11.32n/an/aThree browser popups.Screenshot link
Speedy PC Free3.3.212411.6 MBTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
Synei System Utilities‘4.03658 MBScreenshot link
System Cleaner 77.7.32.720677.76 MBTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Browser popup.Screenshot link
TweakNow PowerPack4.6.0388.4 MBScreenshot link
Uniblue PC Mechanic 20171.2.0.02542 MBTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Prechecked to install bundeld software. Browser popup.Screenshot link
Vit Registry Fix Free Edition12.8.4186n/aScreenshot link
WinASO Registry Optimizer5.2.0.094n/aTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
Windows Doctor2.9.0.0409n/aTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
WinMend Registry Cleaner2.2.0.0693n/aTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
WinTools.net Premium17.2.199n/aTrial restriction: Does not clean the found items.Screenshot link
WinUtilities Free13.25660 MBScreenshot link
Wise Care 3654.5351638 MBBrowser popup.Screenshot link
jv16 PowerTools4.1.0.167015014 filesScreenshot link

As can be seen from the results table above, 37 out of the 67 tested products allow the system to be cleaned and/or fixed without having to pay. Only these 37 products were therefore passed through to the the next tests to see what kind of effect they have on Windows startup time improvement.

Test 2: Effect on Windows startup time (Windows 10)

In the second test case, we measured the Windows startup time improvement after using each of the tested software on Windows 10.

ProductTotal ItemsStartup Timer (After)CommentsScreenshotVideo
Ashampoo WinOptimizer 2017208787Screenshot linkVideo link
RegSeeker311987Screenshot linkVideo link
Acleaner33288Screenshot linkVideo link
jv16 PowerTools724388Screenshot linkVideo link
Registry TuneUp172689Screenshot linkVideo link
Ace Utilities192490Screenshot linkVideo link
Auslogics Registry Cleaner380490Also installed Auslogics BoostSpeedScreenshot linkVideo link
Lavasoft Registry Tuner57990Screenshot linkVideo link
Netgate Registry Cleaner159390Deletes a network drive shortcutScreenshot linkVideo link
Registry Life20990Screenshot linkVideo link
SlimCleaner Free32190Screenshot linkVideo link
TweakNow PowerPack92290Screenshot linkVideo link
Vit Registry Fix Free Edition440090Screenshot linkVideo link
360Amigo System Speedup Pro1407391Product crashedScreenshot linkVideo link
Abexo Free Registry Cleaner233991Screenshot linkVideo link
Eusing Free Registry Cleaner24191Screenshot linkVideo link
Registry Help Free459391Screenshot linkVideo link
Acebyte Utilities188191Screenshot linkVideo link
SeriousBit Enhanso57394Screenshot linkVideo link
Synei System Utilities146494Screenshot linkVideo link
Cloud System Booster698795Screenshot linkVideo link
Norton Utilities150395Screenshot linkVideo link
CCleaner322795Screenshot linkVideo link
Simplitec Simple Clean332095Screenshot linkVideo link
iolo System Mechanic239596Forces email activationScreenshot linkVideo link
JetClean226496Screenshot linkVideo link
Advanced SystemCare 10516897Screenshot linkVideo link
Argente Utilities2344697Screenshot linkVideo link
AVG PC TuneUp1666100Screenshot linkVideo link
Glary Utilities86100Screenshot linkVideo link
Baidu PC Faster4314104Screenshot linkVideo link
Avira System Speedup569106Screenshot linkVideo link
WinUtilities Free412110Screenshot linkVideo link
Wise Care 3656025132Screenshot linkVideo link
Little Registry Cleaner1594Product crashedScreenshot linkVideo link
RegVac Registry CleanerWindows refuses to run the software, calls it “Malicious file”Screenshot linkVideo link
Speed It Up FreeProduct crashed, does not runScreenshot linkVideo link

Test 3: Effect on Windows startup time (Windows 7)

In the second test case, we measured the Windows startup time improvement after using each of the tested software on Windows 7.

ProductTotal ItemsStartup Timer (After)CommentsScreenshotVideo
360Amigo System Speedup Pro170348Screenshot linkVideo link
Abexo Free Registry Cleaner46746Screenshot linkVideo link
Ace Utilities10045Screenshot linkVideo link
Acleaner1944Screenshot linkVideo link
Ashampoo WinOptimizer 201728556Screenshot linkVideo link
Auslogics Registry Cleaner3357Screenshot linkVideo link
Eusing Free Registry Cleaner6956IDM fails after cleaningScreenshot linkVideo link
Lavasoft Registry Tuner17945Screenshot linkVideo link
Netgate Registry Cleaner20243Removes network shortcutScreenshot linkVideo link
Registry Life4343Screenshot linkVideo link
Registry Help Free17847Screenshot linkVideo link
Registry TuneUp3153Screenshot linkVideo link
RegSeeker5252Screenshot linkVideo link
SlimCleaner Free15146Screenshot linkVideo link
TweakNow PowerPack65756Screenshot linkVideo link
Vit Registry Fix Free Edition8483Screenshot linkVideo link
jv16 PowerTools56132Screenshot linkVideo link

Other Historical Benchmark Tests

Since February of 2009 (when the first test of this kind was done in our lab), Macecraft Software has published a total of seven registry cleaner product comparison studies:

Want a smoother running PC?

We're Macecraft Software, maker of jv16 PowerTools. For over 20 years, we've worked to make windows better.

See for yourself why we're trusted by Windows professionals the world over.

FREE DOWNLOADLEARN MORE

Share this post

Share on email
Share on reddit
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

jv16 PowerTools

Make Windows Better