Any way to skip Initial Setup?

Discussion of jv16 PowerTools 2010. Note: this product version is no longer supported, feel free to use this product if you want but please remember that if you encounter any problem with it you should update to the latest version.
Locked
ignoramous
New user
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Aug 24, 2010 5:11 am

Any way to skip Initial Setup?

Post by ignoramous » Tue Aug 24, 2010 5:28 am

I'm using this software just to tidy up my startup programs, therefore find the Initial Setup is very annoying and ended its task & downgraded to Ver. 2009 for its performance. Is there any way to skip the initial setup?

jv16
Developer
Posts: 6140
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 7:57 pm

Re: Any way to skip Initial Setup?

Post by jv16 » Tue Aug 24, 2010 6:31 am

By the time you have waited for this reply, you would have had time to run the Initial Setup ten times.

You must run the Initial Setup in order to use the program. There is a way to skip it by modifying one of PowerTools' configuration file and creating an empty cache file, but it's very much not recommended.

anonymous_user
New user
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Jun 18, 2007 3:17 am

Re: Any way to skip Initial Setup?

Post by anonymous_user » Wed Oct 03, 2012 1:32 pm

jv16 wrote:..There is a way to skip it by modifying one of PowerTools' configuration file and creating an empty cache file, but it's very much not recommended.
Would you like to post it anyway ( for the 2012 version ) ?

Locked