Language selector (to Settings)

Post all your ideas of new features here. Best new ideas are rewarded with a free license!
Post Reply
tgabriel
New user
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2021 1:34 pm

Language selector (to Settings)

Post by tgabriel »

The next version MUST include a language selector.
You cannot blindly assume that I want to use the program in whatever language happens to be installed.

If and when you choose a language it the DISPLAY language that rules.
I'm from Finland, live in Sweden, run all my computers in English - the only way to understand what error messages mean.

Downloaded the latest version and was deeply disappointed when it loaded in swedish and I couldn't find out how to fix it.
The translation is generally correct, but could benefit from a reread and use of shorter, more concise terms.

/Thomas
jv16
Developer
Posts: 6652
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 7:57 pm

Re: Language selector

Post by jv16 »

You change the language from the application's main menu > Language at the top left corner of the app. This is how it looks with the upcoming jv16 PowerTools version with the Dark Mode enabled.
Attachments
Screenshot from 2021-12-08 04.20.42.png
Screenshot from 2021-12-08 04.20.42.png (42.74 KiB) Viewed 1314 times
tgabriel
New user
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 07, 2021 1:34 pm

Re: Language selector

Post by tgabriel »

Yeah, I was looking for it all over "Settings".
Found it when I finally gave up and decided to quit the 'stupid' program...

/Thomas
jv16
Developer
Posts: 6652
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 7:57 pm

Re: Language selector

Post by jv16 »

I agree it would make sense to have the language selector also in Settings. This will be added to a next version (not the one released tomorrow, but the next one). Thank you for the suggestion!
Post Reply