New jv16 PowerTools - Beta Version 7.0.0.1262

Discussion about possible ongoing beta testing programs.
redseujac
Super Guru
Posts: 2977
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: New jv16 PowerTools - Beta Version 7.0.0.1262

Post by redseujac »

You can add an image as an attachment.

Look at the forum: it's full of posts with images.

You can even place the image inline the post. Here's an example below. Look also at the examples in the initial post of jv16 of this thread and the posts above from siliconman01 and olyfant22. You'll find plenty of examples on this forum. No need to make a link to another website. You drop your images directly in your post(s).
test.png
test.png (62.6 KiB) Viewed 652 times
AMD Ryzen 7 1800X - Samsung 970 Pro NVMe M.2 512 GB - 16 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce RTX 1080 - Windows 10 Pro (x64) v21H1 - jv16 PT Platinum VIP - Dutch translator jv16 PT - Forum moderator
Olyfant22
New user
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2019 8:41 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: New jv16 PowerTools - Beta Version 7.0.0.1262

Post by Olyfant22 »

@ Uncle KILLER
redjeusac wrote: ↑Mon Sep 13, 2021 3:05 pm
jv16 wrote: ↑Mon Sep 13, 2021 9:17 am
Olyfant22 wrote: ↑Sun Sep 12, 2021 8:03 pm
I want to report that clicking on the image of Uncle KILLER triggered a series of nude pictures AND closed everything else in my browser!
So BEWARE, please!
There does not seem to be anything wrong with the link he included. I would recommend you to run an anti-virus product in your system, as there might be something hijacking your browser.
Also on my system there's something wrong with that link. It's not a good nor safe practice to place graphics here linking to other sites. It's even not necessary because you can include the picture directly in the thread without any need of other sites I think.
The way I attach images is like so:
Attachments
Post a reply (attachments) #1.jpg
Post a reply (attachments) #1.jpg (78.95 KiB) Viewed 649 times
Post a reply (attachments) #2.jpg
Post a reply (attachments) #2.jpg (79.21 KiB) Viewed 649 times
Post a reply (attachments) #3.jpg
Post a reply (attachments) #3.jpg (107 KiB) Viewed 649 times
jv16 PT Personal License Platinum VIP (5) on Windows 10 Pro v21H1 (64-bit) x64
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700 [email protected] | Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2 PCIe NVMe 500GB | NVIDIA GeForce GTX1060 6GB | RAM 16GB
redseujac
Super Guru
Posts: 2977
Joined: Fri Mar 18, 2005 5:27 pm
Location: Belgium

Re: New jv16 PowerTools - Beta Version 7.0.0.1262

Post by redseujac »

Olyfant22 wrote: Wed Sep 15, 2021 6:13 pm @ Uncle KILLER
redjeusac wrote: ↑Mon Sep 13, 2021 3:05 pm
jv16 wrote: ↑Mon Sep 13, 2021 9:17 am

There does not seem to be anything wrong with the link he included. I would recommend you to run an anti-virus product in your system, as there might be something hijacking your browser.
Also on my system there's something wrong with that link. It's not a good nor safe practice to place graphics here linking to other sites. It's even not necessary because you can include the picture directly in the thread without any need of other sites I think.
The way I attach images is like so:
Exactly :D Good explanation with inline "images" (in this case screen captions) 8)
AMD Ryzen 7 1800X - Samsung 970 Pro NVMe M.2 512 GB - 16 GB RAM - NVIDIA GeForce RTX 1080 - Windows 10 Pro (x64) v21H1 - jv16 PT Platinum VIP - Dutch translator jv16 PT - Forum moderator
Uncle KILLER
New user
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2020 5:28 am

Re: New jv16 PowerTools - Beta Version 7.0.0.1262

Post by Uncle KILLER »

Thank you very much! This is my mistake, I looked at it inattentively.. :lol:
Uncle KILLER
New user
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2020 5:28 am

Re: New jv16 PowerTools - Beta Version 7.0.0.1262

Post by Uncle KILLER »

I'll re-upload the image. The essence of the message - the last letter in the translation is not displayed in full..
Screenshot_5.png
Screenshot_5.png (68.22 KiB) Viewed 641 times
jv16
Developer
Posts: 6514
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 7:57 pm

Re: New jv16 PowerTools - Beta Version 7.0.0.1262

Post by jv16 »

Uncle KILLER wrote: Thu Sep 16, 2021 6:52 am I'll re-upload the image. The essence of the message - the last letter in the translation is not displayed in full..
This is now fixed, thank you for reporting!

PS. The image upload feature of the forum (phpBB) is not very easy to use, so don't worry if you didn't find it previously!
Olyfant22
New user
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2019 8:41 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: New jv16 PowerTools - Beta Version 7.0.0.1262

Post by Olyfant22 »

Hi,
In my earlier post (on page 1) I had among others the following text (viewtopic.php?p=37952#p37952):
QUESTION: why does the RAM graph show me a different percentage than the written percentage in the middle?

REMARK: characters consist of so-called 'ascenders' and 'descenders', among other characteristics. Throughout the app I noticed that in particular the 'descenders' are partially missing!?
It would be nice if someone is able, willing and knowledgeble enough to try to give me/us a reply on this! :shock: :wink:
Thanks in advance.
jv16 PT Personal License Platinum VIP (5) on Windows 10 Pro v21H1 (64-bit) x64
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700 [email protected] | Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2 PCIe NVMe 500GB | NVIDIA GeForce GTX1060 6GB | RAM 16GB
guizop
New user
Posts: 18
Joined: Thu Jan 26, 2006 11:52 pm

Re: New jv16 PowerTools - Beta Version 7.0.0.1262

Post by guizop »

Hi,
There is a long term issue at least for me: finder does not find anything in the registry. Is there something I should do ?
The widget is a CPU hog (6% CPU is a bit high for a widget IMHO) - maybe debug code ?
Best regards,
- Guillaume
When there is no solution there is no problem
Olyfant22
New user
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2019 8:41 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: New jv16 PowerTools - Beta Version 7.0.0.1262

Post by Olyfant22 »

guizop wrote:
There is a long term issue at least for me: finder does not find anything in the registry. Is there something I should do ?
I concur.
Last edited by Olyfant22 on Sun Sep 26, 2021 7:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.
jv16 PT Personal License Platinum VIP (5) on Windows 10 Pro v21H1 (64-bit) x64
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700 [email protected] | Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2 PCIe NVMe 500GB | NVIDIA GeForce GTX1060 6GB | RAM 16GB
Olyfant22
New user
Posts: 53
Joined: Fri Jul 26, 2019 8:41 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: New jv16 PowerTools - Beta Version 7.0.0.1262

Post by Olyfant22 »

I encountered a minor bug or at least it feels like a minor bug. 8) :roll:

If a window is not maximized in Windows, one can do (as far as I know) 3 things to maximize it:
1. click on the button with a square (top right hand corner) -----> This works!
2. doubleclick on the Title Bar -----------------------------------------> This works!
3. click on the Title Bar and drag it to the top of the screen -----> This does't work!

Also, if one clicks on the upper or lower border of the window and drags it to resp. the top or bottom of the screen the window should stretch from
top to bottom automatically without changing the width! --------> This also does't work!

I just thought I should mention it... :wink:
jv16 PT Personal License Platinum VIP (5) on Windows 10 Pro v21H1 (64-bit) x64
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-7700 [email protected] | Samsung 970 EVO Plus M.2 PCIe NVMe 500GB | NVIDIA GeForce GTX1060 6GB | RAM 16GB
jv16
Developer
Posts: 6514
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 7:57 pm

Re: New jv16 PowerTools - Beta Version 7.0.0.1262

Post by jv16 »

guizop wrote: Sun Sep 26, 2021 2:07 pm Hi,
There is a long term issue at least for me: finder does not find anything in the registry. Is there something I should do ?
Can you please provide steps how to reproduce this issue? For example, are you talking about the Finder tool as in opening the Finder from the main menu, or by using the Finder panel from the Dashboard?
guizop wrote: Sun Sep 26, 2021 2:07 pm The widget is a CPU hog (6% CPU is a bit high for a widget IMHO) - maybe debug code ?
You can adjust the rate in which the widget is updating its data from its settings. If the update rate is high, it will use more CPU. Then again, if it is too low, then people complain it is not updating often enough, so it's not easy to find a balance in this. Especially since on most systems, even at higher update rates the CPU usage does not get very high.
jv16
Developer
Posts: 6514
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 7:57 pm

Re: New jv16 PowerTools - Beta Version 7.0.0.1262

Post by jv16 »

Olyfant22 wrote: Wed Sep 22, 2021 7:27 pm Hi,
In my earlier post (on page 1) I had among others the following text (viewtopic.php?p=37952#p37952):
QUESTION: why does the RAM graph show me a different percentage than the written percentage in the middle?

REMARK: characters consist of so-called 'ascenders' and 'descenders', among other characteristics. Throughout the app I noticed that in particular the 'descenders' are partially missing!?
It would be nice if someone is able, willing and knowledgeble enough to try to give me/us a reply on this! :shock: :wink:
Thanks in advance.
I thought I had already replied, I guess I did not. Anyway: both of these issues are fixed and the fix is in the next released build, which is scheduled to be released today, actually. Thank you for reporting!
jv16
Developer
Posts: 6514
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 7:57 pm

Re: New jv16 PowerTools - Beta Version 7.0.0.1262

Post by jv16 »

The official version is now released. Please download it from here: viewtopic.php?f=45&t=6210

Thank you all for your feedback and comments!
Uncle KILLER
New user
Posts: 21
Joined: Sat Aug 01, 2020 5:28 am

Re: New jv16 PowerTools - Beta Version 7.0.0.1262

Post by Uncle KILLER »

Greetings! Since I am doing a Russian translation, there is a question: I cannot fully translate this line, since it is missing in the file English.txt ... This does not affect the operation of the program, this is just my remark.. :wink:
Attachments
Screenshot_7.png
Screenshot_7.png (48.7 KiB) Viewed 250 times
jv16
Developer
Posts: 6514
Joined: Sun Mar 13, 2005 7:57 pm

Re: New jv16 PowerTools - Beta Version 7.0.0.1262

Post by jv16 »

Uncle KILLER wrote: Sat Oct 02, 2021 10:34 am Greetings! Since I am doing a Russian translation, there is a question: I cannot fully translate this line, since it is missing in the file English.txt ... This does not affect the operation of the program, this is just my remark.. :wink:
The mentioned text is in the translation file in the section [SharedMenus] with the ID of vMew5LA1Lvw5:
vMew5LA1Lvw5=Select Inverse

If you cannot see this in your English.txt, it means you must be using an older version of the English.txt. You can get the latest version of the app's Translations folder.
Post Reply